View Basket
Shopping Basket:
0 items, 0,00 €
Checkout Now >

Multi-Mode Media Converter , 10/100Mbps

Product Code: MC100CM | Units in Stock: 2
Multi-Mode Media Converter , 10/100Mbps
59,00 € inc. tax

49,58 € ex. tax
? Tax based on Cyprus.

Multi-Mode Media Converter , 10/100Mbps Summary


Multi-Mode Media ConverterMC100CM

Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Extends fiber distance up to 2km


The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media
or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM
is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports
longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both
transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)
or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode
on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances
utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Customer Reviews
No Reviews Posted Yet - be the first!(write review)
Setup your free Ecommerce Shop today More Info freewebstore
Report this Store
Are you concerned about the security of this store? Please contact our security team via security@freewebstore.com
Is this store safe?
eCommerce Websites
Freewebstore, providing eCommerce for everyone. Visit us today and create your very own eCommerce store - FOR FREE
Visit freewebstore.com
Are you the Store Owner?
You can remove this banner and have access to our fantastic premium features by upgrading your online store.
Learn More